Club Awards

Denise Davidson Memorial Trophy

This trophy is presented to the handler/dog team who had the highest AKC score in Novice A. The trophy is kept at the training building

Denise Davidson Memorial Trophy
Highest Scoring Novice A
 
1978 Peg Kimmet 195 1995 Romy Wilson 195 ½ 2017 Ashley Huehn 197 ½
1979 Larry Marvin 196 1996 Amy Brown 195 ½ 2018 Brenda Marcks 196
1980 Bonnie Rogers 194 ½ 1997 Jennifer Thomas 193
1980 Wm. Van Culin 194 ½ 1998 Angie Lash 196
1981 Mike Shill 198 1999 Patti Seligman 196
1982 Treva Alexander 194 ½ 2000 Jo Ann Tomlin 190 ½
1982 Bob Stanley 194 ½ 2001 Debi Linn 194 ½
1983 Nancy Detrick 195 ½ 2002 Karen Pettlo 190 ½
1984 Nancy Ellis 195 2003 Lori Genaw 188 ½
1984 Debbie Seeley 195 2003 Ernie Genae 188 ½
1985 Richard Frank 196 2004 Bill Alles 183 ½
1986 Judy Dorn 191 2006 Becky Garltic 189
1986 Elizabeth Stidham 191 2007 Roberta Ruppert 190 ½
1987 Phil Dane 192 2008
1988 Debbie Holton 196 ½ 2009
1989 Shara Ryan 197 ½ 2010
1990 Tay Brewer 195 ½ 2011
1991 Lynn Cleamans 189 ½ 2012
1991 Leslie Walker 189 ½ 2013 Angela Profit 192
1992 Debbie Reeder 196 2014 Angela Profitt 197 ½
1993 Beth Miller 190 ½ 2015
1994 Judy Stachowski 193 ½ 2016

Scottie Meyer Award


This award is given annually to the person who has best promoted the club and dog sportsmanship during the year. The winner is announced at the Membership banquet.    Past winners have been:

**    Members that are deceased

1977 George McLaughlin 1992 “Brownie” Brown** 2006 Mike Kacik & Pam Green
1978 Scottie Meyer** 1993 Melissa Matteson 2007 Joann Jozwiak
1979 Gene Bashor 1994 Sherry Bryant 2008 Elaine Stoermer
1980 Pat Hammond 1995 Donna Rogers 2009 Maggie Melton & Jennier Rheinhardt
1981 Carl Holzhauer 1996 Kathy Combs 2010 Ernie & Lorie Genaw
1982 Donna Cron 1997 Phil Dane 2011 Kathy & Rick Roberts
1984 Sally Jo Peterson 1998 Nancy Beeman 2012 Cheri Davis
1985 Treva Alexander 1999 George Young** 2013 Deb Arnold & Mary Kemphues
1986 Kathy Cunagin 2000 Marra Wollpert 2014 Jennifer Looper
1987 Sue McClellan 2001 Aldine Acheson** 2015 Ronalee Mc Knight
1988 Doug Scott 2002 Betty Frank 2016 Deb Wertz
1989 Tami Woodrow 2003 Tom & Carole Lenehan 2017 Pam Murn
1990 Wayne Cunagin 2004 Roberta Rupert 2018 Terri Hendrix
1991 Dan Delehanty 2005 Morene Stickrod

Starline Nunley Memorial Award

This award is an intermittent award honoring a Member who does something break-through to improve the world as it relates to dogs or the dog/ human relationship within our community. This person will have been instrumental in the development of an ongoing canine welfare or canine/handler focused initiative in the community outside the Gem City Dog Obedience Club. This award may not be awarded every year. In the event there is more than one candidate and the Board feels more than one is qualified, then more than one individual can be honored, Nominations for this award are accepted in writing.

Highest Scoring Dog Awards

Highest Scoring Dog, American Kennel Club
1970 Maynard Bingamon 199 1986 Sandra Cline 197 ½ 2003 Doug Scott 195
1971 Dave Brockman 199 1986 Bill Parrill 197 ½ 2004 Patty Steele 194 ½
1972 Margaret Davidson 199 1987 Sandy Cline 198 2005 Bonita Fichtenbaum 194 ½
1973 Margaret Davidson 198 1988 Debbie Holton 196 ½ 2006 Bonita Fichtenbaum 193
1973 George McLaughlin 198 1988 Kathy Jacobs 196 ½ 2007 Tami Woodrow 192
1973 Diana Rost 198 1988 Jean Walls 196 ½ 2008
1974 Walter Enicks 199 1989 Shara Ryan 197 ½ 2009
1975 Walter Enicks 199 ½ 1990 Doug Scott 198 ½ 2010
1976 Debby Boehm 199 ½ 1991 Doug Scott 197 2011
1976 Bonnie Cordes 199 ½ 1992 Doug Scott 197 ½ 2012
1977 Margaret Davidson 198 ½ 1993 Dan Delehanty 198 2013
1978 Margaret Davidson 198 1994 Rob Robinson 197 ½ 2014 Angela Profitt 197.5
1979 Margaret Davidson 197 ½ 1995 Doug Scott 197 ½ 2015
1980 Marcia Bashor 195 1996 Jackie Krieger 197 2016 Becky Gartic 197
1980 Carl Holzhauer 195 1997 Doug Scott 197 2016 Pam Murn 197
1981 Mike Shill 198 1998 Susan Young 197 ½ 2017 Ashely Huehn 197 ½
1982 Rhonda Holzhauer 196 ½ 1999 Diane Carr 199 ½ 2017 Elaine Stoermer 197 ½
1983 Bill Parrill 198 ½ 2000 Doug Scott 199 2018 Allison Studer 199 ½
1984 Bill Parrill 199 ½ 2001 Doug Scott 198
1985 Bill Parrill 198 ½ 2002 Nora Osborne 197
Highest Scoring Dog, Canadian
1977 Walter Erics 197 ½ 1989 Doug Scott 196 ½
1978 Sharon Neff 196 ½ 1990 Trish Clute 199 ½
1979 Donna Cron 197 1991 Art Roeth 196 ½
1979 Tami Woodrow 197 1992 Winifred Roeth 196 ½
1980 Donna Cron 196 1993 Debbie Reeder 197 ½
1981 Tami Woodrow 195 ½ 1994 Dan Delehanty 198 ½
1982 Donna Cron 198 ½ 1995 Doug Scott 197
1983 Bill Parrill 199 ½ 1997 Doug Scott 197 ½
1984 Bill Parrill 199 1998 Nora Osborne 195
1985 Richard Frank 198 2000 Susan Young 199
1986 Bonnie Cordes 196 2002 Nora Osborne 197 ½
1987 Bill Parrill 198 ½ 2005 Tami Woodrow 195 ½
1988 Doug Scott 199
Highest Scoring Dog, United Kennel Club
     
1984 Bonnie Cordes 198 1996 Jackie Krieger 200 2010 Pam Murn 195
1984 Tami Brown 198 1997 Rikkie Gessaman 195 ½ 2011
1985 Richard Frank 198 1998 Aldine Acheson 197 ½ 2012
1986 Doug Scott 199 1999 Patti Seligman 197 2013 Angela Profitt 192
1987 Janice Steputis 198 2000 Bill Faulkner 197 2014 Angela Profitt 190
1988 Doug Scott 197 ½ 2001 Ellen Kuhn 195 ½ 2015
1988 Janice Steputis 197 ½ 2002 Ellen Kuhn 195 ½ 2016 Pam Murn 199
1989 Doug Scott 199 2003 Ellen Kuhn 195 ½ 2017 Pam Murn 198
1990 Doug Scott 197 ½ 2004 Tami Woodrow 195 2018 Brenda Marcks 197 ½
1991 Dan Delehanty 198 2005 Patty Steel Scott 196
1992 Debbie Reeder 198 ½ 2006 Trish Clute 190 ½  
1993 Tamara Brown 199 2007  
1994 Dan Delehanty 198 ½ 2008  
1995 Doug Scott 197 ½ 2009
Bud Geiger Memorial Trophy
 
1987 Elizabeth Stidham
1988 Patty Scott
1989 Doug Scott
1990 Tracy Leonard
1991 Gerry Cochran
1992 Rhonda Holzhauer
1993 Tom Crosley
1996 Trish Clute
1997 Kandy Robinson
1998 Judy Iby
1999 Patty Scott